Privacy

Marinova Pty Ltd (Marinova) respects privacy and personal information. Being an Australian company, Marinova is governed by and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, which are found in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). Users of this site are referred to the following statements pertaining to our privacy policy:

  • Marinova collects personal information on this web site for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected (such as when you request to be sent information).
  • Marinova does not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.
  • Generally, Marinova only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required under law or if the individual or company concerned has consented to the intended use. Marinova does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless required by law to do so.
  • You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with Marinova, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.
  • Marinova does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned, unless required by law. Nevertheless, Marinova’s third party service providers may occasionally have access to the personal information held by Marinova under conditions of confidentiality.
  • Marinova takes steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • Our site may allow you to access other sites. These sites are external to Marinova. These other sites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our privacy statement. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other sites.
  • In the unlikely event that Marinova sells a part or whole of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and until further notified, will remain subject to Marinova’s privacy policy. If at any stage you are receiving communications from Marinova and you do not wish to receive any further communications, please contact the company.
  • Marinova will collect information only when you voluntarily submit it to the company. For example, this site gives you an opportunity to contact us. Marinova will take reasonable steps to ensure the information you provide to us is kept secure and is accessed only by people we authorise.
  • At all times, Marinova strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you believe your personal information has been handled in a way that does not comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or if you wish to access information that Marinova holds about you, please contact the company. For security reasons, Marinova requires that requests for personal information are provided in writing. Marinova will endeavour to provide you with this access unless Marinova is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of Australia.